Sunday, October 9, 2011
[…] The complement to the government's ability to pursue the lawsuit is the ability to settle or dismiss it. Cf. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 725 (“In a levy proceeding, the IRS steps into the taxpayer's shoes...[and] acquires whatever rights the taxpayer himself possesses.”) (internal quotations omitted). If the government was denied this avenue for resolving the suit, then the receivership may not be able to achieve the most advantageous outcome for all concerned.



The provisions of 28 U.S.C. section 2001 govern foreclosures of taxpayers' property. This section limits the government receiver's ability to sell foreclosed property at a private sale for an unfair price: “Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property....No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value.” By its terms, section 2001 applies only to real property. But section 2004 provides that sales of personal property must also be conducted “in accordance with section 2001..., unless the court orders otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. section 2004 (emphasis added).