FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL CURRENCY ADVISOR A FUND, LLC, v. U.S., Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 10/21/2011
[…] In 2005 and 2006, the IRS notified Fidelity that it was making adjustments to Fidelity's 2001 and 2002 partnership tax returns. Under the governing regime, the partnership return items may be adjusted by the IRS and contested changes may be judicially reviewed in a district court proceeding (or, the Tax Court or Court of Federal Claims) addressed only to partnership items. 26 U.S.C. § 6226(a). These include “the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty ... which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.” Id. § 6226(f).