Sunday, February 26, 2012
[…] Petitioner conceded that she received the amounts at issue from North South in exchange for her services; therefore, she has gross income from compensation.



Petitioner also argues that because she was an employee, the amount should be excluded from income as a nontaxable contribution to her from North South. Petitioner has not demonstrated that she was an employee for 2007. Additionally, even if she was an employee, the amounts are still taxable. Section 102(a) provides that gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, or inheritance. However, amounts “transferred by or for an employer to, or for the benefit of, an employee” are not excludible from income. Sec. 102(c). Only in “exceptional” circumstances is a transfer between an employer and an employee considered a gift. Commissioner v. Duberstein, 363 U.S. 278, 287 [5 AFTR 2d 1626] (1960).