Sunday, March 25, 2012
[…] The Division asserted a penalty pursuant to Tax Law § 1145(a)(1)(i)states that any person failing to file a return or to pay over any sales or use tax shall be subject to a penalty. This penalty may be cancelled if the failure was “due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect” (Tax Law § 1145[a][1][iii]). Consistent with this statute, the Division's regulations provide that penalty imposed under Tax Law § 1145(a)(1)(i) “must be imposed unless it is shown that such failure was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect” ( 20 NYCRR 2392.1 [a][1]). In the case at hand, the records provided by petitioners were insufficient and petitioners have not established that the failure to pay sales tax was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect.