Sunday, March 25, 2012
[…] OPINION

As Jing Fong is a “vendor” under Tax Law § 1101(b)(8), petitioners were “required to maintain complete, adequate and accurate books and records regarding its sales tax liability and, upon request, to make the same available for audit by the Division” (Matter of AGDN, Inc., Tax Appeals Tribunal, February 6, 1997 ). The records required to be maintained “include a true copy of each sales slip, invoice, receipt, statement or memorandum” (Tax Law § 1135[a]; 20 NYCRR 533.2 [b][1]).



Tax Law § 1138(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that if a sales tax return is not filed, “or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined [by the Division of Taxation] from such information as may be available.” (Tax Law § 1138[a][1]). When acting pursuant to section 1138(a)(1), the Division is required to select an audit methodology reasonably calculated to reflect the tax due.