Wednesday, October 19, 2011
[…] We cannot agree.



Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-7 provides in relevant part:



(a) When real property is sold under this chapter, the purchaser at the sale shall immediately pay the amount of the bid to the county treasurer. The county treasurer shall apply the payment in the following manner:

(1) first, to the taxes, special assessments, penalties, and costs described in section 5(e) of this chapter;

(2) second, to other delinquent property taxes in the manner provided in I.C. 6-1.1-23-5(b); and

(3) third, to a separate 'tax sale surplus fund.'

And Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-23-5 provides:



(a) If the delinquent taxes, penalties, and collection expenses are not paid before the time set for the sale, the county treasurer shall sell sufficient personal property of the taxpayer to pay the delinquent taxes, penalties, and collection expenses. The county treasurer shall, at the time and place designated in the notice, sell the personal property at public auction to the highest bidder. The county treasurer shall keep a record of all sales in the form prescribed by the state board of accounts. The proceeds of the sale shall be paid into the county treasury and applied as follows:

(1) first, to the collection expenses;

(2) second, to the payment of the delinquent taxes and penalties;

(3) third, to the payment of other tax delinquencies of the taxpayer in the order provided in subsection (b) of this section; and

(4) fourth, any balance remaining shall be paid to the delinquent taxpayer.

(b) Any surplus funds to be applied to the other delinquent taxes of a taxpayer under subsection (a)(3) of this section or under I.C. 1971, 6-1.1-24-7(a)(2) shall be applied as follows:

(1) first, to the payment of delinquent personal property taxes owed in the county by the taxpayer;

(2) second, to the payment of delinquent real property taxes owed in the county by the taxpayer; and

(3) third, to the payment of delinquent personal property taxes owed by the taxpayer and certified from another county.