Wednesday, October 19, 2011
[…] Double J also contends that the trial court erred when it set aside the tax sale and denied Double J's petition for tax deed. In particular, Double J maintains that by statute, Wiley Trust first had to prove that it did not owe any delinquent personal property taxes in Delaware County in order to prevail on its claim that the County erred when it did not use the tax sale surplus to pay the delinquent property taxes. Double J asserts that because Wiley Trust did not present any such evidence, its objection to the tax sale must be denied. We cannot agree.



Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-7 provides in relevant part:



(a) When real property is sold under this chapter, the purchaser at the sale shall immediately pay the amount of the bid to the county treasurer. The county treasurer shall apply the payment in the following manner:

(1) first, to the taxes, special assessments, penalties, and costs described in section 5(e) of this chapter;

(2) second, to other delinquent property taxes in the manner provided in I.C. 6-1.1-23-5(b); and

(3) third, to a separate 'tax sale surplus fund.'

And Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-23-5 provides: