Wednesday, October 19, 2011
[…] Following the hearing, the trial court issued an order setting aside the 2004 tax sale of the Michiana parcel and denying Double J's verified petition for tax deed. This appeal ensued.



DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Issue One: Applicability of Statute

Double J first contends that under Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-11(b) , Wiley Trust was barred from amending its objection to the tax sale and from presenting evidence to rebut the presumption that the tax sale was valid. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-11 provides:



(a) A certificate of sale issued under section 9 of this chapter is presumptive evidence of:

(1) the truth of the statements contained in the certificate;

(2) the interest of the purchaser in the real property described in the certificate;

(3) the regularity and validity of all proceedings related to the taxes or special assessments for which the real property was sold; and

(4) the regularity and validity of all proceedings related to the sale of the real property.

(b) After two (2) years from the issuance of a certificate of sale, evidence may not be admitted in any court to rebut a presumption prescribed in subsection (a) of this section unless the certificate of sale was fraudulently procured. After four (4) years from the issuance of the certificate of sale, evidence may not under any circumstances be admitted in any court to rebut such a presumption.

(Emphasis added).



Double J first contends that “[b]y granting the Amended Motion [more than two years after the tax sale], the Trial Court impermissibly allowed [Wiley Trust] to raise a defense that was otherwise barred by a statute of limitations.”