DOROTHY A. FLYNN, Petitioner, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE Respondent.
[…] Id. “Modified Delaware source income” is that part of the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income (with certain modifications not relevant to these proceedings) that the individual derives from sources within Delaware. 30 Del. C. ¶ 1122.
Section 1124 of Title 30 addresses whether a non-resident's income is sourced from Delaware. In pertinent part, it provides:
Income and deductions having source within this State. — Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from, or connected with, sources within this State are those items attributable to:
(1) Compensation, other than pensions, as an employee in the conduct of the business of an employer, for personal services:
a. Rendered in this State, or
b. Attributable to employment in this State and not required to be performed elsewhere....
30 Del. C. § 1124(b) (emphasis added). Schedule W to the Delaware Individual Non-Resident Income Tax Return explains how the provisions of Section 1124(b) are applied, and provides: