Saturday, May 26, 2012
[…] The Town argues that these facilities are not eligible for the exemption because the plain language of the statute precludes exemptions for facilities “which might be used at some point in the future to control pollution resulting from an extraordinary disaster or emergency ... when those [facilities are] standing by and [are] not actually being used to treat pollution.” According to the Town, the facilities would, however, be entitled to the exemption in the years when they are actively used. To support its interpretation, the Town points to the language in RSA 72:12-a, I, that states the exemption is available “for the period of years in which the facility ... is used in accordance with the provisions of this section.” In the same vein, the Town argues that making the exemption available in years in which a facility is not actively used would be inconsistent with the statutory term “treatment.”