Saturday, May 26, 2012
[…] And, “determine” means “to settle a question or controversy.” Id. at 616. Though a hearing certainly could be helpful to the completion of these tasks, we see no reason why the statutory phrase “investigate and determine” necessarily requires DES to hold a hearing. Second, it would be plainly inconsistent with the statute's broad grant of investigatory discretion to interpret it as containing an atextual mandatory hearing requirement. Had the legislature intended to require hearings, it could have easily done so. Indeed, in other statutes, it has explicitly required hearings. See, e.g., RSA 4:44 (2003) (“Prior to making any judicial appointment with the governor under the provisions of the constitution, the executive council shall hold a public hearing ....”); RSA 485A:22, V-b(e) (2001) (“Before land is taken by eminent domain, the department shall hold a public hearing in the municipality.”); RSA 570-A:2, II(k)(2) (Supp. 2011) (“[T]he school board shall hold a public hearing to determine whether audio recording should be authorized in school