Wednesday, October 19, 2011
[…] Rankin, 260 Ind. 228 , 294 N.E.2d 604, 606 (1973) ), the plaintiff must still plead the operative facts necessary to set forth an actionable claim. Trail v. Boys and Girls Clubs of Nw. Ind, 845 N.E.2d 130, 135 (Ind.2006) (citing Mem'l Hosp. of S. Bend, Inc., 679 N.E.2d at 1332 ) .



State v. Am. Family Voices, Inc., 898 N.E.2d 293, 295-96 (Ind.2008) (footnote omitted).

In order to set aside a tax deed, the person seeking to do so must allege and then establish at least one of the seven items listed in Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-16 (2006), which provides as follows:



A person may, upon appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under this chapter only if:



(1) the tract or real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold;

(2) the delinquent taxes or special assessments for which the tract or real property was sold were paid before the sale;

(3) the tract or real property was not assessed for the taxes and special assessments for which it was sold;

(4) the tract or real property was redeemed before the expiration of the period of redemption (as specified in section 4 of this chapter);

(5) the proper county officers issued a certificate, within the time limited by law for paying taxes or for redeeming the tract or real property, which states either that no taxes were due at the time the sale was made or that the tract or real property was not subject to taxation;

(6) the description of the tract or real property was so imperfect as to fail to describe it with reasonable certainty; or

(7) the notices required by IC 6-1.1-24-2 , IC 6-1.1-24-4 , and sections 4.5 and 4.6 of this chapter were not in substantial compliance with the manner prescribed in those sections.

In order to prevail in an action to set aside a tax deed, a person must prove at least one of the above seven items. See Leininger v. Gren, 596 N.E.2d 955, 958 (Ind.Ct.App.1992) (“The legislative intent is clear from the words of IND.CODE 6-1.1-25-16 that a person may defeat a tax title 'only by proving' one of the seven defects.”), trans denied.



Upchurch alleged in her original petition that she did not receive notice of the tax sale and that YHOM was aware that an attempt to notify her by certified mail had been returned.