Friday, July 29, 2011
[…] B. Relief From Joint and Several Liability Under Section 6015(c) Petitioner further claims eligibility for relief under section 6015(c). Under section 6015(c), if the requesting spouse is no longer married to, or is legally separated from, the spouse with whom he filed the joint return, the requesting spouse may elect to limit his liability to the deficiency properly allocable to him. As discussed above, the $27,200 State and local income tax deduction is allocable to petitioner. Accordingly, petitioner is not eligible for relief from joint and several liability under section 6015(c). C. Relief From Joint and Several Liability Under Section 6015(f) Relief may be granted from joint and several liability under section 6015(f) if "(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and (2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c)”. This Court has jurisdiction to determine whether a taxpayer is entitled to equitable relief under section 6015(f). Sec. 6015(e)(1)(A); see also Farmer v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2007-74 [TC Memo 2007-74]. Our determination is made in a trial de novo. Porter v.