Friday, July 29, 2011
[…] On the record before us, we have found that Mr. Landow sold the FRN portfolio when he transferred that portfolio to Bancroft pursuant to the Derivium transaction documents. On that record, we further find that petitioners are required under section 1042(e) to recognize for their taxable year 2003 any gain that Mr. Landow realized as a result of that sale.



Petitioners also argue that if we were to find, as we have, that the Derivium transaction constitutes a sale by Mr. Landow of the FRNs, that sale would constitute a theft and therefore an involuntary conversion under section 1033(a). 38 Consequently, 38



Sec. 1033(a) provides in pertinent part:



SEC. 1033. INVOLUNTARY CONVERSIONS.

(a) General Rule.—If property (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft, seizure, or requisition or condemnation or threat or imminence thereof) is compulsorily or involuntarily converted— *** (2) Conversion into money.—Into money or into property not similar or related in service or use to the converted property, the gain (if any) shall be recognized except to the extent hereinaf- ter provided in this paragraph: (A) Nonrecognition of gain.—If the taxpayer during the period specified in sub- paragraph (B), for the purpose of replacing the property so converted, purchases other property similar or related in service or use to the property so converted, or purchases stock in the acquisition of control of a corporation owning such other property, at the election of the taxpayer the gain shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized upon such conversion (regard- less of whether such amount is received in one or more taxable years) exceeds the cost of such other property or such stock. Such election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regula- tions prescribe. * * * according to petitioners, they are entitled to purchase replace- ment property as required by section 1033(a)(2)(A) and thereby defer under section 1033(a) any gain that Mr.