RIGAS v. U.S., Cite as 107 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 05/02/2011
[…] Id. § 6228(b)(2)(A)(ii);see also 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(B). A partner who wishes to file a civil action under § 6228(b) must do so no sooner than 6 months after the filing of the AAR and no later than two years after the AAR's filing. 26 U.S.C. § 6228(b)(2)(B)(i).
Both parties miss the central issue here. Under TEFRA, the Performance Fee and its characterization as ordinary income or capital gains are partnership items. District courts do not have jurisdiction to hear refund claims relating to partnership items unless one of two exceptions applies. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(h) (“No action may be brought for a refund attributable to partnership items (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)) except as provided in section 6228(b) or section 6230(c).”). Under the exception that would be applicable here, civil actions brought under 26 U.S.C. § 6228(b), partnerships items are converted into nonpartnership items.