RIGAS v. U.S., Cite as 107 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 05/02/2011
[…] Id. § 6227(c)(2).
Section 6228 allows partnerships and partners that have filed AARs to seek further review if the IRS fails to allow part or all of the AAR. Importantly, the statute distinguishes between the type of review that may be sought. In the case of a partnership-filed AAR, the TMP may file “a petition for an adjustment” if the IRS fails to allow any part of the AAR. 26 U.S.C. § 6228(a). 2 In the case of an AAR filed by an individual partner, the partner may “begin a civil action for refund of any amount due by reason of the adjustments described” in the disallowed AAR. Id. § 6228(b)(2)(A)(i). 3 Once the partner files the civil action, the partnership items listed on the disallowed AAR “shall be treated as nonpartnership items for purposes of [TEFRA].” Id. § 6228(b)(2)(A)(ii);see also 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(B).