RIGAS v. U.S., Cite as 107 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 05/02/2011
[…] The Government has moved for summary judgment. Oral argument was held on February 11, 2011. The motions have been briefed and are ripe for disposition.
II. MOTION TO SHIFT BURDEN OF PROOF
The Rigases have moved to shift the burden of proof to the Government on the basis of IRC § 7491 and the IRS's allegedly baseless and arbitrary decision to deny the Rigases' request for a tax refund. 1 Because we find that application of IRC § 7491 supports shifting the burden to the Government, we need not determine whether the IRS's notice of disallowance was arbitrary and baseless.
IRC § 7491 provides for a shifting of the burden of proof to the Government where the taxpayer provides “credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by” the Code. IRC § 7491(a). The burden will shift only if the taxpayer meets three requirements:
((A)) the taxpayer has complied with the requirements under this title to substantiate any item;