Tuesday, July 31, 2012
[…] II. Notice from Gupta

Regarding the notice sent by Gupta, the Trust argues that the Marked Certified Mailing received by Gupta provided notice to him of the Trust's correct mailing address. The Trust contends that Gupta's failure to mail the notice of the right of redemption and the notice of filing a petition for tax deed to this address constituted statutorily and constitutionally defective notice.



Pursuant to Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25-4.5(d), the notice of the right of redemption is to be given “by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to ... the owner of record at the time of the ... sale of the property ... at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor ....” Notice of filing a petition for tax deed is given in the same manner. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.6(a). When the statutes are read in context of the United States Supreme Court's decision in Jones v.