RADIOSHACK CORP v. U.S., Cite as 110 AFTR 2d 2012-XXXX, 06/29/2012
[…] section 6611(a); and (3) has not yet received the full amount of such statutory interest from the IRS.
Pl.'s Supplemental Br. in Supp. of Pl.'s Mot. (“Pl.'s Supplemental Br.”) 25–26.
This Court has jurisdiction to consider tax refund suits under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). Ontario Power Generation, Inc. v. United States,












Specifically, to maintain a tax refund suit in this Court, a taxpayer must satisfy the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), which provides:
No suit prior to filing claim for refund. No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
The Supreme Court explained in United States v.