Sunday, August 12, 2012
[…] In determining domicile, courts have cited the act of voting as one of the most significant indicators of intent. Oglesby v. Williams, 372 Md. 360, 373, 812 A.2d 1061 (2002). The Sinnards also represented themselves as residents in obtaining hunting and fishing licenses in this state at a considerable discount from the rate charged to non-residents. Montana law has a separate definition of residency for purposes of obtaining hunting and fishing licenses in the state. Section 87-2-102, MCA. To qualify, a person must have “physically resided in Montana as the person's principal or primary home or place of abode for 180 consecutive days, file a Montana state income tax return as a resident if required to file, license and title any vehicles in Montana that the person owns and operates in Montana, and “if the person registers to vote, the person registers only in Montana.” Section 87-2-102(2) and (4), MCA. The resident hunting and fishing licenses obtained by Mark Sinnard during the years in question clearly required him to expressly agree that he was a resident.