Thursday, August 9, 2012
[…] See City of Passaic v. Passaic Cnty. Bd. of Taxation, 113 A.2d 753, 756 (1955) (”There has been general agreement for over a century that individual property valuations and assessments have been and are marred by the grossest inequities.”). In fact, the statutory framework for property assessments in New Jersey specifically contemplates that the assessed value of a property for tax purposes will not be equivalent to the fair market value of the property. See N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 54:3-17 (West 2002) (each county tax administrator must annually determine the “ratio or percentage of true value at which the real property of each taxing district is in fact assessed”); id. sec. 54:1-35.3 (The director of the division of taxation must determine the “ratio of aggregate assessed to aggregate true valuation of real estate of each taxing district.”).



We find that the tax bill is not convincing evidence of the fair market value of the principal residence.