Estate of Lois L. Lockett, et al. v. Commissioner, TC Memo 2012-123 , Code Sec(s) . 2031; 2033; 2501; 2503; 2511.
[…] Therefore, the transfer is a gift from Mrs. Lockett to Meredith, and the $5,000 will not be included in the value of Mrs. Lockett's gross estate. The gift is for less than the annual exclusion; therefore, it will not result in a Federal gift tax liability. See sec. 2503(b).
D. Conclusion
We find that the transfers of $20,000 to Joseph and $5,000 to Meredith are gifts. Additionally, we find that the promissory notes for $315,000 and $135,000 evidence loans to Joseph, and to Robert and Karen, respectively.
III. Formation of the Partnership Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. (A.R.S.) sec. 29-1012(A) (1998) provides that “the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”
Respondent argues that Mariposa is not a valid partnership under Arizona law because only Mrs. Lockett contributed assets to the partnership, and thus there was no association of two or more persons.