Estate of Lois L. Lockett, et al. v. Commissioner, TC Memo 2012-123 , Code Sec(s) . 2031; 2033; 2501; 2503; 2511.
[…] A plain reading of the above excerpt suggests that a general partner who makes a contribution to a limited partnership may share in profits and losses of that limited partnership. The statute does not state that a general partner is not required to make a capital contribution in order to share in the profits and loss of the partnership as the estate claims.
Respondent argues that Robert and Joseph were required to contribute value to Mariposa in exchange for their claimed general partnership interests. We agree. A.R.S. sec. 29-1003(A) provides that “relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement.” The Mariposa agreement requires the partners to contribute capital to Mariposa in exchange for their interests.