Sunday, May 13, 2012
[…] The short answer to the Board's argument is that, if the Legislature had intended to permit different interpretations of the terms beer and distilled spirits under the ABC Act and the Tax Law, it would not have provided in Revenue and Taxation Code section 32002 that the definitions contained in the ABC Act apply to the Tax Law. In our view, this provision demonstrates a legislative intent that a uniform system of classifications for alcoholic beverages be applied.



This intent is further demonstrated by the interplay between Business and Professions Code section 23661 and Revenue and Taxation Code section 32111. The former reads in relevant part:



“Except as otherwise provided in this section, alcoholic beverages may be brought into this state from without this state for delivery or use within the state only by common carriers and only when the alcoholic beverages are consigned to a licensed importer .... ...



“A manufacturer of distilled spirits may transport such distilled spirits into this state in motor vehicles owned by or leased to the manufacturer, and operated by employees of the manufacturer, if: