Sunday, May 13, 2012
[…] Code, § 23000 et seq.). (People v. Frangadakis (1960) 184 Cal.App.2d 540, 551 .) Business and Professions Code section 23001 declares: “This division is an exercise of the police powers of the State for the protection of the safety, welfare, health, peace, and morals of the people of the State, to eliminate the evils of unlicensed and unlawful manufacture, selling, and disposing of alcoholic beverages, and to promote temperance in the use and consumption of alcoholic beverages....”



Business and Professions Code section 23051 states: “On and after January 1, 1955, the [D]epartment shall succeed to all of the powers, duties, purposes, responsibilities, and jurisdiction now conferred on the [Board] under Section 22 or Article XX of the Constitution and this division, except the power to assess and collect such excise taxes as are or may be imposed by law on account of the manufacture, importation, and sale of alcoholic beverages in this State, which shall remain the exclusive power of the [Board].”