Sunday, May 13, 2012
[…] Obviously, these provisions cannot work in tandem, as intended, if a different definition of distilled spirits applies to each.



Similar interrelated provisions apply to beer importation. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23661.5 and Rev. & Tax. Code, § 32110.)



In addition to the foregoing, Revenue and Taxation Code section 32152 reads: “The board shall adopt such rules and regulations as may be necessary to coordinate so far as permitted by the provisions of this part with the system of beer and wine taxation imposed by the internal revenue laws of the United States.” Plaintiffs contend this provision requires the Board to adopt the same treatment of FMBs as that utilized by the TTB which, according to plaintiffs, is the approach taken by the Department.