Sunday, May 13, 2012
[…] “(a) Such distilled spirits are transported into this state from a place of manufacture within the United States; and



“(b) The manufacturer holds a California distilled spirits manufacturer's license; and



“(c) Delivery is made to the licensed premises of such distilled spirits manufacturer.”



Pursuant to this provision, a licensed manufacturer of distilled spirits may transport such product into the state in its own motor vehicles without using a common carrier and a licensed importer.



Revenue and Taxation Code section 32111 reads: “Before commencing to transport distilled spirits into this state pursuant to the provisions of [ Business and Professions Code section 23661], the distilled spirits manufacturer shall register with the board and make application to the board for a manufacturer's interstate alcoholic beverage transporter's permit, which, upon issuance, shall be valid until revoked by the board.”



Obviously, these provisions cannot work in tandem, as intended, if a different definition of distilled spirits applies to each.



Similar interrelated provisions apply to beer importation. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23661.5 and Rev. & Tax. Code, § 32110.)