Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] The IRS will not assess additional tax for that year.



The Taxpayer objects to the examination of the bad debt/worthless stock issue as a reopening of a closed year under Internal Revenue Code section 7605(b). The Taxpayer also cites Internal Revenue Manual (“IRM”) section 4.11.11.12(5) Example 1 for the proposition the IRS cannot raise this issue. The audit team issued Information Document Requests to the Taxpayer regarding this issue. The Taxpayer responded to these requests, but continues to object to the examination of this issue.



LAW AND ANALYSIS

I.R.C. § 7605(b) provides that “[n]o taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.”



Section 7605(b) first appeared as section 1309 of the Revenue Act of 1921.42 Stat. 310. Congress enacted the section in response to taxpayer complaints that revenue agents were subjecting them to onerous and unnecessarily frequent examinations and investigations. See H.R. Rep.