Saturday, November 26, 2011
[…] During the Tax Years, the CRT was imposed under Code section 11-702 on “base rent” paid by a tenant. Various exclusions, credits and exceptions not relevant to this Decision apply. Code section 11-701.7 defines “base rent” as:



The rent paid for each taxable premises by a tenant to his or her landlord for a period, less the amounts received by or due such tenant for the same period from any tenant of any part of such premises....

Code section 11-701 defines “premises” as “real property or part thereof, and any structure thereon or space therein” 70 and “taxable premises” as “premises in the city occupied, used or intended to be occupied or used for the purpose of carrying on ... any trade, business, profession, vocation or commercial activity....” 71 The Parties do not dispute that when the term of the Leases began, the Premises as defined in the Leases constituted taxable premises for purposes of the CRT and Petitioners were tenants of those taxable premises.