Saturday, November 26, 2011
[…] Petitioners argue that they made the Initial Rent Payments “only upon their determination that the future stream of subtenant rents to be received by [Petitioners] would be greater than the amount of [the Initial Rent] Payments and the periodic payments to be made over the term of the Leases. Otherwise, it would not have been economically rational for [Petitioners] to enter into the Leases....” 120 Code section 11-702.b states:



Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to require payment of a double or multiple tax pursuant to this chapter on any part of any taxable premises.