Saturday, November 26, 2011
[…] Nothing in the Leases guarantees Petitioners any profit from the transactions.



As an alternative argument, Petitioners suggest that the Initial Rent Payments be prorated on a daily basis over the period beginning July 16, 2001, when they were paid, and ending May 31, 2002, the end of the first Tax Year. This alternative also is unsupported by anything in the law or Record. The absence of any support for either position renders both as mere wishful thinking.



We now consider the penalties asserted in the Notices. Code section 11-715(j) imposes a penalty for any understatement of tax exceeding the greater of ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return or $5,000. The amount of any understatement of tax is reduced by any “portion of the understatement which is attributable to the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer ... with respect to which the relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return.” Id. Disclosure is deemed adequate where a taxpayer provides information sufficient to enable the taxing authority to identify the potential controversy involved. Schirmer v.