Saturday, November 26, 2011
[…] We now turn to Petitioners' contention that they erroneously reported the Initial Rent Payments as rent for the first Tax Year attributable solely to the period prior to September 11, 2001, and that the Initial Rent Payments should have been prorated either over the entire 99-year term of the Leases or on a daily basis over the period beginning July 16, 2001, and ending May 31, 2002.



Code section 11-701.6 defines rent as “consideration paid or required to be paid by a tenant for the use or occupancy of premises....” Code section 11-703.a presumes that “all rent paid or required to be paid by a tenant is base rent until the contrary is established....” Petitioners rely on Matter of Ted Bates Worldwide, Inc., New York City Tax Appeals Tribunal, Administrative Law Judge Division (March 31, 1994) for the proposition that payments made by a tenant that do not relate to a particular period of time are not included in base rent for CRT purposes.