Case Information:
[…] Petitioner has failed to carry his burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he intended to change his domicile from New York State to Florida.
E. Having concluded that petitioner was properly subject to tax as a New York State domiciliary, it is not necessary to address whether petitioner has met his burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that he was not present in New York State for more than 183 days in the years 2001 and 2202 and thus was not subject to tax as a “statutory resident” pursuant to Tax Law § 605(b)(1)(B) .
F. Tax Law § 612(a) defines the New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual as “his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.”
Section 612(e)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:
In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation which is a New York C corporation, the modifications under this section which relate to the corporation's items of income, loss and deduction shall not apply, except for the modifications provided under paragraph nineteen of subsection (b) and paragraph twenty-two of subdivision (c) of this section.
Tax Law § 612(c) provides, in relevant part, that there shall be subtracted from federal adjusted gross income:
(22) In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation
(A) where the election provided for in subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty has not been made with respect to such corporation, any item of income of the corporation included in federal gross income pursuant to section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the internal revenue code.
G. Regulations regarding foreign corporations doing business in New York pursuant to Tax Law § 209(1) ( 20 NYCRR 1.3.2 ) state, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) General.