Sunday, February 19, 2012
[…] See C.A.R. 4.2(d). Recognizing that they had filed their petition with this court after the fourteen-day deadline set by C.A.R. 4.2(d), petitioners also filed a motion to permit the late filing of the petition.



These circumstances require us to decide certain procedural questions arising under recently adopted C.A.R. 4.2: first, whether a trial court can extend the deadline for filing a motion for certification under C.A.R. 4.2(c); and second, whether the deadline in C.A.R. 4.2(d) for filing a petition to appeal is jurisdictional.



II. Discussion

Section 13-4-102.1(1) provides:



The court of appeals, under rules promulgated by the Colorado supreme court, may permit an interlocutory appeal of a certified question of law in a civil matter from a district court or the probate court of the city and county of Denver if:

(a) The trial court certifies that immediate review may promote a more orderly disposition or establish a final disposition of the litigation; and

(b) The order involves a controlling and unresolved question of law.