GOODRICH CORPORATION v. U.S., Cite as 109 AFTR 2d 2012-XXXX, 01/18/2012
[…] The United States also contends that Plaintiff cannot satisfy the fourth prong, 26 U.S.C. § 461(f)(4), because Plaintiff did not transfer the type of property that could be used to pay the IRS. The United States has moved for partial summary judgment on this issue. While some discussion of the type of property placed into the Rohr Trust is pertinent to explain compliance with § 461(f)(2), the Court's ruling as to whether Plaintiff satisfied the requirement within § 461(f)(2) moots the issue of whether Plaintiff fulfilled the statutory requirement within § 461(f)(4).
B. 26 U.S.C. § 461(f)(2) and Treas. Reg. § 1.461-2(c)(1)
Section 461(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code requires “the taxpayer transfer[] money or other property to provide for the satisfaction of an asserted liability.” The language of 26 U.S.C. § 461(f)(2) does not define or further explain the meaning of “transfers,” nor does it expound upon the meaning of “other property.” The Court is thus guided by the pertinent Treasury Regulations, which are issued to interpret the Internal Revenue Code. Chernin v.