Tuesday, December 13, 2011
[…] LL43, in essence, places three obligations on the Remarketers. First, it requires the Remarketers to inform the occupant of:



“the tax to be collected on and the portion of the tax attributable to the rent, the net rent and any additional rent shall be stated separately on any bill or statement or charge made for said occupancy issued or delivered by the room marketer to the occupant...” (NY ADC § 11-2502 [f] [2]).

Secondly, it provides that the:



“Tax on the net rent shall be paid by the occupant to the room remarketer and paid by the room remarketer to the operator as a trustee for and on account of the city” (id.).

Lastly, it provides that the:



“[t]ax on any additional rent charged to the occupant by the room remarketer shall be paid by the occupant to the room remarketer as trustee for and on account of the city...” (id.).