Tuesday, December 13, 2011
[…] The relevant portions of the Enabling Legislation provide that:



“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city having a population of one million or more is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in any such city a tax in addition to any tax authorized and imposed pursuant to article twenty-nine of the tax law such as the legislature has or would have the power and authority to impose on persons occupying hotel rooms in such city” (NY Unconsol Ch 288-C § 1 [1]).

On its face, the statute provides the City with the power to impose a tax “such as the legislature has or would have the power and authority to impose on persons occupying hotel rooms in such city” (id.).



The Enabling Legislation further states that: