Tuesday, December 13, 2011
[…] ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECLARED that the plaintiffs are not entitled to the declaration that they seek with respect to the first cause of action.



This constitutes the 'decision and order of this court.



ENTER:

/s/

J.S.C.

CHARLES E. RAMOS



1



Occupancy is defined as “[t]he use or possession, or the right to the use or possession of any room or rooms in a hotel, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of the room or rooms” (NY ADC § 11-2501 [4]).

2



Operator is defined as “[a]ny person operating a hotel in the city of New York, including, but not limited to, the owner or proprietor of such premises, lessee, sublessee, mortgage in possession, licensee or any other person otherwise operating such hotel (NY ADC § 11-2501 [2]).

3



Occupant is defined as “[a] person who, for a consideration, uses, possesses, or has the right to use or possess, any room or rooms in a hotel under any lease, concession, permit, right of access, license to use or other agreement, or otherwise” (NY ADC § 11-2501 [3]).

4



Room remarketer is defined as “[a]ny person, excluding the operator, having any right, access ability or authority, through an internet transaction or any other means whatsoever, to offer, reserve, book, arrange for, remarket, distribute, broker, resell, or facilitate the transfer of rooms the occupancy of which is ' subject to the tax under this chapter (NY ADC § 11-2501 [12]).

5



Rent is defined as “[t]he consideration received for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property or services of any kind or nature, including any service and/or booking fees that are a condition of occupancy, and also any amount for which credit is allowed by the operator or room remarketer to the occupant, without any deduction therefrom whatsoever” (NY ADC § 11-2501 [7]).

6



Net rent is defined as “[t]he rent received by an operator from a room remarketer” (NY ADC § 11-2501 [13]).

7



Additional rent is defined as “[t]he excess of the rent received from an occupant by a room remarketer over the net rent” (NY ADC § 11-2501 [14]).

No comments:

Post a Comment