Wednesday, July 4, 2012
[…] A taxpayer must file a tax refund claim with the IRS either: (1) three years from the time the return was filed; or (2) two years from the time the tax was paid (whichever period expires later); or (3) if the taxpayer did not file a tax return within two years from the time the tax was paid. 26 U.S.C. § 6511. In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) expressly precludes a taxpayer from “beginning” a refund suit before the statutorily established time has expired for the Secretary to decide that administrative refund claim. Section 6532(a)(1) provides:
No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.

(emphasis added).
In sum, under the clear language of the Internal Revenue Code, this Court has jurisdiction over a tax refund suit only if the taxpayer has exhausted administrative remedies before bringing suit.