Sunday, March 11, 2012
[…] Id. at 114. If a ticket ever won, the



(continued...)



Additionally, even if otherwise enforceable, the alleged Reece family agreement would be rendered void pursuant to Alabama's antigambling statute. See Barber v. Jefferson Cnty. Racing Ass'n, Inc., 960 So. 2d 599, 614 (Ala. 2006) (stating that "[i]t is `the policy of the constitution and laws of Alabama [to prohibit] the vicious system of lottery schemes and the evil practice of gaming, in all their protean shapes” (alteration in original)). Ala. Code sec. 8-1-150(a) provides in part: “All contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void.” .



In Dickerson, 770 So. 2d. at 66-67, the case between petitioner and the Waffle House claimants, the Alabama Supreme Court stated: