Jacynthia Quinn v. Commissioner, TC Memo 2012-178 , Code Sec(s) 151; 152; 170; 213; 6663; 7491.
[…] We do not think that such an expectation is particularly relevant where a donor intends to make improvements to his real property that require the destruction of the existing building situated on the land. Allowing FCFRD to burn the house during its training exercises so that petitioners might construct a new house on the site is consistent with and necessary for petitioners' intended use of the Vienna property.
6
Va. Code Ann. sec. 1-200 (2011) provides: “The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”
7
“The word `tenement' means either an estate or holding of land, or a house or other building used as a residence.” Pardoe & Graham Real Estate, Inc. v.