Saturday, October 29, 2011
[…] G.L. c. 62, § 2(a) . Federal gross income includes income “from whatever source derived,” and thus includes gambling income. See Internal Revenue Code (“Code”) § 61 . Thus, gambling winnings are included in Massachusetts gross income. Id.; see also Technical Information Release (“TIR”) 79-6, DD 86-24 and DD 03-3.



In the present appeals, the appellant claimed deductions for his gambling losses. Massachusetts adopts the deductions allowed in Code § 62, with certain modifications not relevant to these appeals. See G.L. c. 62, § 2(d)(1) . Code § 62(a)(1) provides for “deductions allowed by this chapter (other than by part VII of this subchapter) [namely, Code §§ 161 through 199] which are attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer.” In particular, Code § 162(a) allows a deduction for “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.”