Saturday, October 29, 2011
[…] See Cabirac v. Commissioner, 120 T.C. 163, 169 (2003). When a taxpayer has not filed a return, the section 6651(a)(2) addition to tax may be imposed if the Commissioner prepared an SFR that meets the requirements of section 6020(b). Sec. 6651(g)(2); Wheeler v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. 200, 208-209 (2006), affd. 521 F.3d 1289 [101 AFTR 2d 2008-1696] (10th Cir. 2008).



Section 6020(b)(1) provides that “If any person fails to make any return required *** or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information”. Such a return “shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.” Sec. 6020(b)(2). Respondent has shown the SFR was prepared from information respondent obtained from the payors and was signed by an agent of the Secretary.