Saturday, October 29, 2011
[…] That is, the Commissioner effected a change in India Music's treatment of a material item in 2004 by postponing the proper time for taking its account payable deduction. See Summit Sheet Metal Co., T.C. Memo 1996-563 [1996 RIA TC Memo ¶96,563], 72 T.C.M. (CCH) 1606, 1996 WL 740748, at 11 (holding that an “item is material ... if the time for including it in income or deducting it is at issue”). Accordingly, the disallowance constituted a change in accounting method for the purposes of § 481 because it forced India Music to “comput[e]” its taxable income for the tax year 2004 “under a method of accounting different from the method under which [India Music's] taxable income for the preceding taxable year was computed.” 26 U.S.C. § 481; see Graff Chevrolet, 343 F.2d at 572 (holding that § 481 authorizes necessary adjustments to income in the year of change whether the change in method of accounting was initiated by the taxpayer or the Commissioner).