Friday, August 26, 2011
[…] He contends that the evidence that he offered might support a finding that petitioner had “reason to know” about the understatement of tax shown on the return. See, e.g. Price v. Commissioner, 887 F.2d 959 [64 AFTR 2d 89-5822] (9th Cir. 1989); King v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 198, 204 (2001); Wiener v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2008-230 [TC Memo 2008-230]. But a requesting spouse's “reason to know” of the item is not sufficient to deny relief under section 6015(c). If, as here, all of the other requirements of that section have been satisfied, then, as relevant here, the burden of proof is shifted to the Commissioner and relief is denied to the requesting spouse only if the Commissioner “demonstrates that *** [the requesting spouse] had actual knowledge, at the time such individual signed the return, of any item giving rise to a Sec. 6015(c)(3)(C); Charlton v. Commissioner, 114 deficiency”. T.C. 333, 341 (2000); Martin v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000- 346 [TC Memo 2000-346].