Friday, August 26, 2011
[…] Sec. 6013(d)(3). In certain situations, however, a joint return filer can avoid such joint and several liability by qualifying for relief therefrom under section 6015. There are three types of relief available under section 6015: (1) Full or apportioned relief under , section 6015(b), (2) proportionate tax relief for divorced or separated taxpayers under section 6015(c), and (3) equitable relief under section 6015(f), when relief is unavailable under either section 6015(b) or (c). Petitioner's only claim is that she is entitled to equitable relief under section 6015(f).



Section 6015(f) provides:



SEC. 6015(f). Equitable Relief.—Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if—



(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and



(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c), the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.



The parties agree that petitioner is eligible to be considered for equitable relief under section 6015(f) because relief is not available to petitioner under section 6015(b) or (c). They disagree, however, as to whether she has shown her entitlement to that relief.